Beach Volleyball News

 

 Vientiane,Laos,May23,2016-Thailand made a clean sweep at the SMM 1st Asian Vientiane U19 Beach Volleyball Championships with Thailand’s1 Khongchaloem/kawfong defeating New Zealand’s Dzeimanin/Johnston in comfortable straight sets 21-17,21-11 in 32 minutes  in the women’s final showdown in Vientiane, Laos on Sunday.

In the men’s competition, Australia’s1 top seeds Burnett/Ferguson lost to Thailand’s1 Konsiphong/Keattisak 21-23, 14-21 in the gold medal match.

In the bronze medal contest for the women’s side,China’s2 Wang/Cao thrashed Thailand’s 2 Khanok/Pakham in straight sets 21-17,21-16 while in the men’s side turned out to be an Iranian battle which saw Iran’s2 Aghajanighasab/Shahbazi  duo overpower Iran’s1 Mohhamadreza /Salar pair 21-17,21-16.

In the morning semifinals earlier,Australia’s1 top seeds Burnett/Ferguson had no difficulty to stun Iran’s2 Aghajanighasab/Shahbazi in straight sets 21-10,21-17 while Thailand’s1 Konsiphong/Keattisak had to try their best to power past Iran’s1Mohhamadreza/Salar also in straight sets 21-17,21-18.

 A total of 9 countries participating in this tournament comprised Australia ,China,Hong kong,Iran,Japan,Kazakstan,New Zealand,Thailand,and hosts Laos in the men’s event with 10 countries adding Vietnam taking part in in the women’s competition.

The –three day double gender competition was divided into 7 pools from pool A to pool G with three teams joining in each pool.

This tournament could be a battle ground for new rising star players to sharpen their skills and gain more experience to play in higher level in the near future.

 

Men’s results

Rank 13-16

kanto/Kurokawa (JPN)                    Chong/Chan (HKG 1) 21-19, 21-10

 Phalom/Chanthavong (LAO 2)      Pawatphotako/Srisa-Ard (THA 3) 22-24, 19-21

Tao/Han (CHN 1)                              Bacovic/Vitto (AUS 2) 16-21, 22-24

Nachan/Chanthongdeng (LAO 1)  Bystritskiy/Yelubayev (KAZ 3) 20-22, 21-12, 15-12

Rank9-12

Kanto/Kurokawa (JPN)                    Pawatphotako/Srisa-Ard (THA 3) 21-18, 21-17

Bacovic/Vitto (AUS 2)                      Nachan/Chanthongdeng (LAO 1) 21-19, 21-17

Rank 5- 8

Mokhommad/Aldash (KAZ1)         Gregory/Ryan (AUS 3) 12-21, 19-21

Kilpatrick/Vukets (NZL)                   Tumdee/Phiset (THA 2) 21-15, 21-18

Quarter finals

Burnett/Ferguson (AUS 1)              Mokhommad/Aldash (KAZ1) 21-14, 21-10

Aghajanighasab/ Shahbazi (IRI2 ) Gregory/Ryan (AUS 3) 19-21, 21-15, 15-11

Kilpatrick/Vukets (NZL)                   Mohhamadreza/Salar (IRI 1) 19-21, 17-21

Konsiphong/Keattisak (THA 1)      Tumdee/Phiset (THA 2) 16-21, 21-18, 15-9

Semifinals

Burnett/Ferguson (AUS 1)              Aghajanighasab/ Shahbazi (IRI2 ) 21-10, 21-17

Mohhamadreza/Salar (IRI 1)          Konsiphong/Keattisak (THA 1) 17-21, 18-21

Bronze medal

Aghajanighasab/ Shahbazi (IRI2 ) Mohhamadreza/Salar (IRI 1) 21-17, 21-16

Gold medal

Burnett/Ferguson (AUS 1)            Konsiphong/Keattisak (THA 1) 21-23,  14-21

Women’s results

Rank 13-16

Yang/Mushajiang (CHN 1) P          ham/Le (VIE) 25-23, 21-12

Singhalath/Louangaphai (LAO 1)  Gardner/Van Rensburg (AUS 3) 17-21,9-21

Nikitina/Shaken (KAZ 1)                 Wong Y./Wong W. (HKG 1) 21-12, 21-18

Yeropakina / Rachenko (KAZ 2)    Chandler/Milton (NZL 2) 0-21,0-21

Rank9-12

Yang/Mushajiang (CHN 1)             Gardner/Van Rensburg (AUS 3) 18-21, 18-21

Nikitina/Shaken (KAZ 1)                 Chandler/Milton (NZL 2) 18-21, 21-17, 15-9

Rank5-8

Ingram/Muirhead (AUS 1)             Deguchi/Yamada (JPN) 17-21, 22-24

Convey/Mills (AUS 2)                     Kaewkepkham/Konphimai (THA 3)

Semifinals

Wang/Cao (CHN 2)                         Khongchaloem/Kawfong (  THA 1) 19-21, 21-18, 4-15

Khanok/Pakham (THA 2)               Dzeimanin/Johnston (NZL) 10-21, 15-21

Bronze medal

Wang/Cao (CHN 2)                         Khanok/Pakham (THA 2) 21-17, 21-16

Gold medal

Khongchaloem/Kawfong ( THA 1) Dzeimanin/Johnston (NZL) 21-17, 21-11

Share