SMM 2017 Asian Men's Senior BNI 46 Volleyball Championship

NEWS

WU STEERS CHINESE TAIPEI TO 3-0 WIN OVER IRAQ WU STEERS CHINESE TAIPEI TO 3-0 WIN OVER IRAQ

WU STEERS CHINESE TAIPEI TO 3-0 WIN OVER IRAQ
Surabaya, Indonesia, July 25, 2017 – Chinese Taipei claimed their second win at the SMM 19th A ...

STRONG TEAMS SEAL VICTORIES ON DAY 1 OF ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP IN SURABAYA STRONG TEAMS SEAL VICTORIES ON DAY 1 OF ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP IN SURABAYA

STRONG TEAMS SEAL VICTORIES ON DAY 1 OF ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP IN SURABAYA
Surabaya, Indonesia, July 24, 2017 – Strong teams powered past the minnows on the opening day ...

GTM OF ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP HELD SUNDAY IN SURABAYA GTM OF ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP HELD SUNDAY IN SURABAYA

GTM OF ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP HELD SUNDAY IN SURABAYA
Surabaya, Indonesia, July 23, 2017 – Dr Eom Han-Joo, Chairman of the AVC Sports Events Council ...

ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SET TO KICK OFF IN INDONESIA ON JULY 24 ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SET TO KICK OFF IN INDONESIA ON JULY 24

ASIAN SR MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP SET TO KICK OFF IN INDONESIA ON JULY 24
Surabaya, Indonesia, July 22, 2017 – Powerhouses Japan, fresh from capturing the AVC Qualifier ...

MONGOLIA JOIN JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINESE TAIPEI IN SEMI-FINALS OF ASIAN EASTERN ZONAL MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP MONGOLIA JOIN JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINESE TAIPEI IN SEMI-FINALS OF ASIAN EASTERN ZONAL MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

MONGOLIA JOIN JAPAN, KOREA AND CHINESE TAIPEI IN SEMI-FINALS OF ASIAN EASTERN ZONAL MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP
Ulanbaataar, Mongolia, May 22, 2017 – It must be a lucky day for spectators as two five-set th ...

MONGOLIA DELIGHT HOME FANS IN OPENER AT ASIAN EASTERN ZONAL MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP MONGOLIA DELIGHT HOME FANS IN OPENER AT ASIAN EASTERN ZONAL MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP

MONGOLIA DELIGHT HOME FANS IN OPENER AT ASIAN EASTERN ZONAL MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP
Ulanbaataar, Mongolia, May 21, 2017 – Hosts Mongolia, Chinese Taipei and reigning champions Ja ...

POOL SEEDING

POOL A POOL B POOL C POOL D
INDONESIA IRAN JAPAN AUSTRALIA
QATAR C.TAIPEI KOREA CHINA
KAZAKHSTAN PAKISTAN VIETNAM THAILAND
KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA IRAQ SRI LANKA HONG KONG

 

POOL E POOL F POOL G POOL H
1A 1B 3A 3B
2A 2B 4A 4B
1C 1D 3C 3D
2C 2D 4C 4D

SCHEDULE & RESULTS

Date Local Time
(UTC+7)
Pool Match
No
Venue Tea Results
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Jul 24 11.30 A 1 H1 Indonesia Saudi Arabia 3-1 25-23, 25-20, 22-25, 26-24
11.30 B 5 H2 C. Taipei Pakistan 3-0  25-17, 25-16, 25-13
14.00 D 7 H1 China Thailand 3-0 25-19, 29-27, 25-13
14.00 B 6 H2 Iran Iraq 3-0 25-17, 25-16, 25-21
16.30 A 3 H1 Qatar Kazakhstan 2-3 25-18, 25-20, 24-26,
19-25, 10-15
16.30 D 2 H2 Australia Hong Kong 3-0  25-17, 25-20, 25-16
19.00 C 4 H1 Korea Vietnam 3-0 25-17, 25-19, 25-17
19.00 C 8 H2 Japan Sri Lanka 3-0 25-17, 25-16, 25-17
Jul 25 11.30 D 13 H1 Australia Thailand 3-2 19-25, 26-28, 25-19,
25-14, 15-11
11.30 B 10 H2 Iraq C. Taipei 0-3 24-26, 21-25, 22-25
14.00 A 9 H1 Saudi Arabia Qatar 0-3 23-25, 21-25, 21-25
14.00 B 14 H2 Iran Pakistan 3-0  25-23, 25-22, 25-14
16.30 A 11 H1 Indonesia Kazakhstan 2-3 25-23, 25-27, 21-25,
25-21, 13-15
16.30 D 15 H2 Hong Kong China 0-3 13-25, 16-25, 19-25
19.00 C 12 H1 Japan Vietnam 2-0 25-13, 25-19
19.00 C 16 H2 Sri Lanka Korea 0-3 15-25, 20-25, 20-25
Jul 26 11.30 A 17 H1 Kazakhstan Saudi Arabia
11.30 D 18 H2 Pakistan Iraq
14.00 D 23 H1 Thailand Hong Kong
14.00 C 22 H2 Iran C.Taipei
16.30 A 19 H1 Indonesia Qatar
16.30 B 21 H2 Australia China
19.00 B 20 H1 Japan Korea
19.00 C 24 H2 Vietnam Sri Lanka
CLASSIFICATION ROUND
Jul 27 11.30 E 25 H1 1A 2C
11.30 G 29 H2 3A 4C
14.00 F 26 H1 1B 2D
14.00 H 30 H2 3B 4D
16.30 E 27 H1 1C 2A
16.30 G 31 H2 3C 4A
19.00 F 28 H1 1D 2B
19.00 H 32 H2 3D 4D
Jul 28 REST DAY
Jul 29 11.30 E 33 H1 1A 1C
11.30 G 37 H2 3A 3C
14.00 F 34 H1 1B 1D
14.00 H 38 H2 3B 3D
16.30 E 35 H1 2A 2C
16.30 G 39 H2 4A 4C
19.00 F 36 H1 2B 2D
19.00 H 40 H2 4B 4D
QUARTER FINAL
Jul 30 11.30 QF 41 H1 1E 4F
11.30 9-16 45 H2 3G 4H
14.00 QF 42 H1 1F 4E
14.00 9-16 46 H2 3H 4G
16.30 QF 43 H1 2E 3F
16.30 9-16 47 H2 1G 2H
19.00 QF 44 H1 2F 3E
19.00 9-16 48 H2 1H 2G
SEMI FINAL
Jul 31 11.30 5-8 49 H1 Loser M.41 Loser M.44
11.30 15-16 53 H2 Loser M.45 Loser M46
14.00 5-8 50 H1 Loser M.42 Loser M.43
14.00 13-14 54 H2 Winner M.45 Winner M.46
16.30 SF 51 H1 Winner M.41 Winner M.44
16.30 11-12 55 H2 Loser M.47 Loser M.48
19.00 SF 52 H1 Winner M.42 Winner M.43
19.00 9-10 56 H2 Winner M.47 Winner M.48
FINAL
Aug 1 11.30 7-8 57 H1 Loser M.49 Loser M.50
14.00 5-6 58 H1 Winner M.49 Winner M.49
16.30 3-4 59 H1 Loser M.51 Loser M.52
19.00 F 60 H1 Winner M.51 Winner M.52

N.B: (H1) Main Hall, (H2) Secondary Hall