2019 BEACH VOLLEYBALL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: IT’S ALL ABOUT THE DRAW

2019 BEACH VOLLEYBALL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS: IT’S ALL ABOUT THE DRAW

Hamburg, Germany, June 4, 2019 – Starting at 12.00 CEST/10.00 GMT, the pool assignments for the 2019 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships will be decided at a drawing of lots ceremony to be held  at Hamburg City Hall. The draw will be streamed live on fivb.com.

With the pool assignments for the top 12 teams per gender announced on May 27, Tuesday’s draw will complete each group’s make-up of four pairs each for the 10-day, 216-match event starting on June 28 at the Rothenbaum Stadium and concluding on July 6 with the women’s finale and July 7 with the men’s gold medal match.

The seedings for the drawing for lots were determined by combining each team member’s best four finishes among a player’s last six FIVB World Tour and/or confederation events over a 365-day period from May 27, 2018 through May 26, 2019.

The draw regulations state that the best host country team (Germany) per gender will be seeded No. 12 if they are below the top 12 pairs in the seeding list (Men, Julius Thole/Clemens Wickler). The best host country team will be seeded No. 1 if they are one of the top 12 pairs in the seeding list (Women, Sandra Ittlinger/Chantal Laboureur).  The other host country team(s) will be placed as per their natural seeding.

FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships – Seedings:

Men – 1. Anders Berntsen Mol/Christian Sandlie Sorum, Norway; 2. Grzegorz Fijalek/Michal Bryl, Poland; 3. Oleg Stoyanovskiy/Viacheslav Krasilnikov, Russia; 4. Cherif Younousse/Ahmed Tijan, Qatar; 5. Konstantin Semenov/Ilya Leshukov, Russia; 6. Philip Dalhausser/Nicholas Lucena, United States; 7. Jacob Gibb/Taylor Crabb, United States; 8. Paolo Nicolai/Daniele Lupo, Italy; 9. Pablo Herrera/Adrián Gavira, Spain; 10. Marco Grimalt/Esteban Grimalt, Chile; 11. Aleksandrs Samoilovs/Janis Smedins, Latvia; 12. Julius Thole/Clemens Wickler, Germany.

Women – 1. Sandra Ittlinger/Chantal Laboureur, Germany; 2. Barbora Hermannová/Marketa Slukova, Czech Republic; 3. Heather Bansley/Brandie Wilkerson, Canada; 4. Ana Patricia Silva/Rebecca Cavalcanti, Brazil; 5. Alexandra Klineman/April Ross, United States;6. Agatha Bednarczuk/Eduarda Santos Lisboa, Brazil; 7. Taliqua Clancy/Mariafe Artacho, Australia; 8. Sanne Keizer/Madelein Meppelink, Netherlands; 9. Sarah Pavan/Melissa Humana-Paredes, Canada; 10. Maria Antonelli/Carolina Salgado, Brazil; 11. Sara Hughes/Summer Ross, United States; 12. Barbara Seixas/Fernanda Alves, Brazil.

•     Four draws will be conducted as follows:
•     Draw 1: from seed No. 13 to seed No. 18 in accordance with seeding points to place the teams into Pool L to G (following the serpentine system).
•     Draw 2: from seed No. 19 to seed No. 24 in accordance with seeding points to place the teams into Pool F to A (following the serpentine system).
•     Draw 3: from seed No. 25 to seed No. 36 in accordance with seeding points to place the teams into Pool A to L (following the serpentine system).
•     Draw 4: from seed No. 37 to seed No. 48 in accordance with seeding points to place the teams into Pool L to A (following the serpentine system).

NOTE
•     Teams from the host country (Germany) cannot be placed in the same pool.
•     For teams from other countries, a maximum of two (2) teams from the same country can be placed in the same pool. In case the third team is drawn to the same pool where two teams from the same country are already placed, the team will be placed aside, and a new draw will be picked.

Related links of AVC
AVC Website: click www.asianvolleyball.net
AVC Facebook: click www.Facebook.com/AsianVolleyballConfederation
AVC Twitter: click: https://twitter.com/avcvolley
AVC Instagram: click: https://www.instagram.com/avcvolley/?hl=en
AVC Youtube: click: Asian Volleyball Confederation
AVC WeChat: Asian Volleyball Confederation

Attachment

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)